Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is intended to inform the users of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator

esop GmbH
Mergenthalerallee 77
65760 Eschborn
Telefon 06196 – 2048020
Fax 06196 – 2048029
Email info@esop.gmbh

inform.
The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.
The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. As far as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis, as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Your rights concerned

You can exercise the following rights at any time by using the contact details provided:

• Information about your personal data stored by us and how it is processed (Art. 15 DS-GVO)
• Correcting incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DS-GVO)
• Deletion of your personal data stored by us (Art. 17 DS-GVO)
• Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your personal data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DS-GVO)
• Objection to the processing of your personal data by us (Art. 21 DS-GVO) and
• Data transferability, provided you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DS-GVO)

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing. You can contact us at any time for this and for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have your data deleted. Personal data stored by us will be deleted or made anonymous if they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal retention periods. If deletion cannot be carried out because the data is required for permissible legal purposes, data processing will be restricted. In this case the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.

If you have given us permission to process your personal data, you can revoke this permission at any time with effect for the future. You may at any time submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body. A list of the supervisory authorities for the non-public sector can be found at: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Nature and purpose of the processing
When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected. These server log files log the following data:

• visited website
• Type and version of browser used
• Operating system used
• Referrer URL
• Source/reference from which you accessed the site
• Time at time of access

They are processed for the following purposes:

• Ensuring that the website can be connected without problems
• Ensuring a smooth use of our website
• Evaluation of system security and stability and
• for administrative purposes

The server log files cannot be assigned to specific persons, i.e. they are anonymous. This data is not merged with other data sources. The data collected in this way is statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it and its security.

Legal basis
The server log files are processed in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f. DS-GVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability, functionality and security of our website.

Storage period
The server log files are stored for security reasons, e.g. to be able to clarify cases of abuse. If these server log files must be kept for reasons of evidence, they are excluded from deletion until the incident has been finally clarified.

Contact with us by mail

Nature and purpose of the processing
The personal data provided by you in an email will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose it is necessary to enter a valid email address and your name. These are used for the allocation of the inquiry and the subsequent answering of the same. The indication of further personal data on your part is voluntary.

Legal basis
The processing of the personal data provided in your email is carried out in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DS-GVO on the basis of our legitimate interest. If you contact us to request an offer, your personal data will be processed for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b DS-GVO).

Storage period
Your personal data will be deleted at the latest 12 months after processing your request. If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the legal retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) (10 years) and delete your personal data after these periods have expired.

Utilization of script libraries - Google Fonts

Nature and purpose of the processing
In order to display our content in a cross-browser, cross-device and graphically appealing manner, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkwal, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) on this website to display fonts.
The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here:
www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis
The legal basis for the integration of Google Web Fonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DS-GVO).

Recipient
Calling font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. Theoretically it is possible – but currently it is still unclear whether and for what purposes or that the operator, in this case Google, collects data.

Storage period
We do not collect personal data through the integration of Google Webfonts.
Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found here:
developers.google.com/fonts/faq
and in the Google privacy policy:
www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Transfer to third countries
Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”:
www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Provision required or necessary
The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract.

Objection to consent
The JavaScript programming language is used to display the content. By deactivating JavaScript in your browser or integrating a JavaScript blocker, you can contradict the data processing. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on this website.

SSL Encryption
In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use the state-of-the-art encryption method via HTTPS.

Actuality and change of this privacy policy

This data protection declaration is currently valid and is dated October 2018.
As a result of the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration and post it here.

Questions to us on the subject of data protection

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email:
datenschutz@esop.de